메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Garden of Naturalsolution

The Garden of Naturalsolution is a leading company in the natural cosmetic ingredients market in Korea.
It specializes in the development and supply of an extensive range of natural ingredients for cosmetic
and food industries since 2004.

컨텐츠

Products

Black Sesame Extract-NS

제품 상세 테이블
Common name Black sesame seed
Scientific name Sesamum indicum
INCI name Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract
Korean Cosmetic ingredient name 검은깨추출물
Used part Seeds /
Potential benefits in cosmetics hair care / hair growth / anti-oxidant / skin soothing /
Known active compounds keratin, genistein, tryptophan
Plant Story

Sesame indicum is an annual flowering plant which is cultivated widely around the world. It contains edible and nutritious seeds called sesame. It is also called as ‘seonyak’ in Korean, which means a food for Gods. There are two colors with the same scientific name. Both black and light brown sesame have similar chemical constituents except for the anthocyanin in black sesame. Because of the anthocyanins, it is known as good anti-oxidant food.

 

Sesame oil is traditionally applied onto the skin to ease redness and irritation. It is also applied onto the scalp to improve hair growth, and scientific research has shown that black sesame contains abundant keratin and tryptophan. Generally, sesame is eaten raw, processed into a paste (tahini) or in oil form.

 

When black sesame oil is topically applied on animal alopecia model for 3 weeks, the expression of IGF-1 (insulin-like growth factor 1), which is one of important factors to modulate hair growth, significantly increased. Anti-oxidant effect was studied with brown pigment from black sesame and it showed an equal activity against BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole) and higher than α-tocopherol.