메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

The Garden of Naturalsolution

The Garden of Naturalsolution is a leading company in the natural cosmetic ingredients market in Korea.
It specializes in the development and supply of an extensive range of natural ingredients for cosmetic
and food industries since 2004.

컨텐츠

Products

Caraway Seed Extract-NS

제품 상세 테이블
Common name Caraway, Meridian fennel, Persian cumin
Scientific name Carum carvi
INCI name Carum Carvi (Caraway) Seed Extract
Korean Cosmetic ingredient name 캐러웨이씨추출물
Used part Seeds /
Potential benefits in cosmetics anti-inflammatory / anti-microbial / anti-oxidant /
Known active compounds carvone, limonene, phenolic compounds
Plant Story

Caraway is an aromatic umbelliferous plant widely distributed in Europe, Asia, and North Africa. The aromatic seeds are one of the oldest spices in Europe. In traditional medicines, caraway water is used to treat indigestion and wind. Caraway extract was used to ease coughs, to clear the cold, and to treat bronchitis. Caraway seeds are also used extensively in cooking. They are used in desserts, liquors, casseroles, soups, and salads. In the Middle East, caraway pudding is a popular dessert during Ramadan.

 

The phenolic extract of caraway has demonstrated great free radical scavenging activities and a dose-dependent protection against DNA damage. This extract also effectively inhibited the growth of gram-positive bacteria. Caraway also has anti-inflammatory potentials with the inhibition effect of pro-inflammatory cytokines, IL-6 and TNF-α